progrunners.comenergy & technology
progrunners / European Battery Index

European Battery Index

What a 1 MW / 2 MWh battery could have earned on the day-ahead market on 28 October 2026: Italy Sicily 688 € at the top, Norway NO5 9 € at the bottom, median across 38 zones 259 €.

Updated daily · last delivery day 28 October 2026 · 127 days of history

Best zone · 28 Oct688 €Italy Sicily
Median zone259 €per MW, one day
30-day leader472 €Greece · avg per day

Revenue by zone

Theoretical day-ahead arbitrage revenue per day for a 1 MW / 2 MWh battery, in euros. The last column scales the 30-day average to a year (k€ per MW), a rough comparison point, not a forecast.

Zone28 Oct7-day avg 30-day avgk€/MW/yr
IT-SicilyItaly Sicily688486386141
IT-SouthItaly South688486333121
IT-SardiniaItaly Sardinia669512354129
EEEstonia59722325292
LTLithuania52418223485
LVLatvia52418224088
ESSpain475429363133
PTPortugal475428363132
PLPoland453530373136
GRGreece426396472172
SE4Sweden SE433719224389
SE3Sweden SE332412717162
RSSerbia319226321117
HUHungary312356365133
SKSlovakia299311339124
NLNetherlands282300278101
BEBelgium27830027199
FRFrance265311308112
DK2Denmark East25921823786
DE-LUGermany25126126095
CZCzechia235245276101
RORomania232237319117
ATAustria20417023987
DK1Denmark West20420722783
IT-CSouthItaly Centre-South17520120575
IT-CNorthItaly Centre-North17216316861
IT-NorthItaly North17216316761
SISlovenia17218525493
HRCroatia16919126798
CHSwitzerland1586812144
SE2Sweden SE252377929
SE1Sweden SE144327026
FIFinland423411141
NO3Norway NO335836724
NO2Norway NO2291439735
NO4Norway NO4208197
NO1Norway NO1101298330
NO5Norway NO591266925

30-day average by zone

Greece472 €Italy Sicily386 €Poland373 €Hungary365 €Spain363 €Portugal363 €Italy Sardinia354 €Slovakia339 €Italy South333 €Serbia321 €Romania319 €France308 €Netherlands278 €Czechia276 €Belgium271 €Croatia267 €Germany260 €Slovenia254 €Estonia252 €Sweden SE4243 €

How the index is calculated

For every bidding zone and every delivery day we solve a linear optimisation: when should a 1 MW / 2 MWh battery charge and discharge to earn the most from that day's day-ahead prices? The model uses 88 % round-trip efficiency, allows at most one full cycle per day, starts and may end the day empty, and works in the auction's own resolution (15 minutes where the market clears in quarter-hours, otherwise hourly).

Prices are assumed known in advance, so the result is an upper bound for day-ahead arbitrage. It ignores network fees, degradation costs, forecast errors and all other revenue streams (balancing capacity, aFRR/mFRR energy, intraday). Use it to compare zones and days, not to value a specific project.

Frequently asked questions

Is this what a real battery earns?

No. It is the theoretical maximum from day-ahead arbitrage alone, with prices known in advance. Real assets earn less from day-ahead (forecast errors, fees, degradation limits) but often more in total, because they also sell balancing services (FCR, aFRR, mFRR) and trade intraday, which this index leaves out.

Why 1 MW / 2 MWh and one cycle a day?

A two-hour battery with one full cycle a day is a common design for new grid-scale projects and keeps the numbers comparable across zones. The index is a relative signal: where and when price spreads pay, not a project valuation.

Where does the data come from?

Day-ahead auction results published on the ENTSO-E Transparency Platform (SDAC), the same prices on our European electricity prices page. The optimisation is our own.

Explore the rest of the site